SB AdvisoryMay 20, 2020 update: Keep up with the latest from Stony Brook about the coronavirus situation.  More information
Skip Navigation
Search

commencement

Mechanical Engineering Graduates of 2020

Message from the Chair

Click the image below for a message from Department Chair, Jeff Ge.

chair

 

Mechanical Engineering Degree Candidates

Doctor of Philosophy

Shrinath Jaywant Deshpande, PhD
Shashank Sharma, PhD
Zhen Wang, PhD
Mang Zhang, PhD

Master of Science

Nafis Waqar Abedin
Nicholas Dmytro Baron
Abhishek Ajay Channewar
Thomas Michael Crimarco
John James Fernandez
Fabio Adonis Flores
Weibin Gu
Spencer Hsu
Gary Huang
Steven Huang
Bingxu Jin
Shuowei Kang
Prerna Sureshkumar Kothari
Jonathan Kwan
Nicholas Lamberson
Jonathan Ma
Jacqueline Sara Miley
Matthew T Miller
Christopher Gerasimo Moraitis
John H Park
Aditya Manish Patankar
Utsav Alpeshkumar Patel
Jordan Pulido
Anisur Rahman 
Rodrigo Ristow Hadlich 

Jason Santangelo
Christian Smith
Xinyi Sun
Nicholas John Tagliente
Justin Anthony Tufaro
Doyoung Um
Bertram Wong
Daniel G Wu
Zihan Yu

Bachelor of Engineering

Rishabh Agarwal
Armand Ali *
Fayaz Muhammad Arif
Omar Shabbir Awan
Mohammad Talha Bashir
Tara Ann Boyle *
Jonathan Edward Brady
Anthony M Bratz
Wilson Thomas Braun
Steven Jose Brito *
Affan Javid Butt
Cynthia Christine Cambareri *
Hamlet Cardenas
Ross Louis Chamak
Alex Chen
Jiawen Chen
Stanley Cheng
Joo Ho Choi
Brian Samuel Clark
Matthew Robert Clark
Alex Thomas Conticello
Carmine D'Auria-Gupta
Ramsey Manuel Deleon
Stella Maria Di Cocco *
Matthew Drzymala
Lawrence Padrac Dwyer
Steven Reuben Dziedzic
Mohamed Kareem Imam Elminyawi
Vincent Evangelista *
Cassidy Joseph Exum
Deeba Farhin
Timothy Joseph Farrell
Nicholas Daniel Flaim *
Antonio Alejandro Gambra
Xiang Gao *
Robert Adam Gargano
Michael John Gentile
James Gohn *

 

Raymond Carlton Gorzela *
Hussein Hamade *
Nicholas Colby Hamilton *
Kevin Herrera
Brandon Schultz Hoffmann
Feng Huang
Jeffrey Huang
Qian Ting Huang
Christian Ivezaj
Yingchao Jiang
Elias Karkenny
Muhammad Shah Fahad Khan
Alisher Khodjaniyazov *
Hyunwoo Kim *
John Kim *
Nayoung Kim
John J Klouda *
Lawrence Kok
Kwan To Kwok
Geon Woo Lee
Chi Cheung Donald Leung
Kevin Li
Zhi Cheng Li
Yan Liang
Zhi Chan Lin
Nikita Lipin
Matthew James Liporace
Brenden D Lipp
Dexter Loh
Robert Lewis Love
Alexandra Rose Lu *
Eva Xing Yee Lu
Junhao Lu
Marvin Koonhung Luu *
Riyad Mahmood
Joseph Marchisella
Meghan Elizabeth McLaren
Gerard Ralph Miles *
Scott R Miller Jr. *
Kyle Mitchell

 

 

Ricardo Moncada Peon
Casey James Morris
John Thomas Mullane *
Ferdin Mohammed Mustafa
Khadim Andrew Ndoye
Rachael Ng *
Jeremy Richard Nielsen
Anar Nurizada *
Min Paing
James Alexander Pappas
Dhruv Paresh Patel *
Jeet Upendra Patel
Le Si Qu
Chris Steven Quilla
Adam J Ross
Huihang Ruan
Alexander Tyler Rufrano
LeAnne Katherine Sakowicz
Abdias Sanchez
Miguel Angel Saravia
Christopher John Savage
Frank Hunter Sciulla
Matthew Robert Sharp *
Garret Smith
Jonathan Steven Sossover
Derek Joseph Staudohar
Donald Joseph Stickevers II
Julia Alexandra Stone
Adhiraj Singh Tomar
Allen Wang
Zinan Wang
Heewon Yoo
Ishmam Yousuf *
Fangzhou Yu
Shangyouqiao Yu
Mariya Zelinska *
Zimeng Zhang
Ming Zhao
Yiting Zheng *

Mengting Zhu *

*Academic Honors



Awards

RICHARD S. & GRACE LEE AWARD
$500 Scholarship for Top BE Students Going to Grad School

Stella Di Cocco
James Gohn

AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

James Gohn
Ishmam Yousuf

STUDENT LEADERSHIP ACTIVITY RECOGNITION AWARDS

Kevin Li (Robotics Team)
Eva Lu (Solar Racing Team)
Julia Stone (Robotics Team)
Adhiraj Tomar (Motorsports Team)
Ishmam Yousuf (AIAA)

Strategic Partnership for Industrial Resurgence (SPIR) AWARDS

Timothy Farrell
BJG Electronics: Design and Engineering Support for development of Electro-Mechanical products

Nicholas Baron
Allen Field: Product Design and Development of Plastic Components

Anar Nurizada
Flower Turbine: Mechanical Design Optimization and Simulation of a Vertical Axis Wind Turbine

Prerna Sureshkumar Kothari
Mechanismic Inc., SPIR, SensorCAT, and NSF: Design Ecosystem for a Novel Robotics Framework 

OUTSTANDING SENIOR DESIGN AWARDS 

1st Place
Group 9 for “Design of Navigational and Recovery System for a High Power Small-Scale Rocket”
Meghan McLaren, Gerard Miles, Donald Stickevers, Mariya Zelinska
Faculty Advisor: Professor Sotirios Mamalis

2nd Place
Group 33 for “Upright Piano Player Robot”
Stella Di Cocco, Hussein Hamade, Riyad Mahmood, John Mullane
Faculty Advisor: Professor Jeff Ge

3rd Place
Group 18 for “Automatically Deployed Payload for use with a High-Power Small-Scale Rocket”
Lawrence Dwyer, Alisher Khodjaniyazov, Dhruv Patel, Christopher Savage, Jonathan Sossover
Faculty Advisor: Professor Nilanjan Chakraborty


Congratulatory Messages

From all the Faculty and Staff in the Mechanical Engineering department: Congratulations on your Graduation!

 

Photos

collage1

2

3

4

5

6


Commencement Video

Frequently Asked Questions

View the Full Commencement Program

 

top