Skip Navigation
Search

commencement

Mechanical Engineering Graduates of 2021

From all the Faculty and Staff in the Mechanical Engineering department: Congratulations on your Graduation!

 Mechanical Engineering Degree Candidates

Doctor of Philosophy
Seungkuk Kuk, PhD
Dhiraj Nandyala, PhD
Jiayin Xie, PhD
Master of Science
Armand Ali
Jihyun Baek
Ronaldo Arturo Bazan
Cynthia Christine Cambareri
Dylan C Cluaud
Carmine D'Auria-Gupta
Xueting Deng
Vincent Gilberto Evangelista
Timothy Josepth Farrell
Nicholas Daniel Flaim
Michael John Gentile
Austin Michael Glordano
Zhengke Guo
Hussein Hamade
Elias Karkenny
John J Klouda
Shu Liang
Alexandra Rose LU
Dasharadhan Mahalingham
Kristin Alyssa Marra
Gerard Ralph Miles
John Thomas Mullane
Alisha Parvez
Jeet Upendra Patel
Juan Antonio Rossell
Jack Ye
Shangyouqiao Yu
Zimeng Zhang
Minor in Mechanical Engineering
Samuel Nathaniel William Bartlett
Shawn Boyce
Brahim Gomez
Gary Thomas Grant
Alexander Sokolov
 
Bachelor of Engineering
Johnathan Abislaiman
Mohammed Ahmed
Muhammad Sabeeh Anwar
Jose Camilo Arango Murillo
Cullen James Armstrong
Matthew Paul Augulis 
Eric Zachary Brennan
Maxime Gael Thomas Breton
Alex Rudyard Kyle Brown
Sarah Buchanan
Michael Anthony Buckley
Harrison Nicolas Chen
Jiafeng Chen
Dominick Christian Chu
Hayden Cline
Corey Vincent Collins
Jonah Ayal Crosby
Yanyan Cui
Sabir Cunek
Paolo Giuseppe Curto
Nicholas Joseph De Marco
Michael Diaz
Darrion Avion Douglas
Alex Plamenov Doychinov
Umar Ebrahim
Francis Toon Chung Foo
Thomas Forsyth
Eric Paul Froehlich
Christian Alexis Funes
Gabriella Anne Funk
Kalyan Ram Gadepalli
Clifford Andrew Gerlak
William Charles Grosse
Helen Elizabeth Gutelius
Hjalmar Gutierrez
Amro Halwah
Sean Ryan Hannett
Erik William Hansen
Matthew Healy
Daniella Rose Hebert
Justin James Halland
 
 
 
 
Syed Hamza Hussain
Alex Huynh
Naheen Alam Iqra
Christina Jean-Francois
Daniel Khait
Muneeb Hassan Khan
Jamila Fatima Khanfri
Michael Lam
Jiajin Lao Sr.
Hobie Legaspi
Michael Leung
Stanley Lin
Felix Liu
Matthew Lopiccolo
Joseph John Maalouf
Kripson Maharjan
Joshua Pervaiz Mairaj
Abhishek Manickam
Amanda Marie Marturano
Logan Anders Matthes 
Brian W. McCarthy
Meghan Elizabeth McLaren
Erick Nicolas Meza
Matthew John Mullin
Anthony Nakhleh
Eric James Charran Nauth
Jack Nevicosi
Edward O'Connor
Sean Okubo
Jason Christopher Parsons
Mark Christopher Peniera
Philip Daniel Pereira
Josh Henry Prentice
Le Si Qu
Joseph Brian Quispe
Neha N Rao
Lesther Daniel Reyes
Jordan Alexander Rinaldi
Brian Joseph Lee Roberts
Davian Daniel Robinson
Matthew James Robinson
Fernando Vicktor
 
 
 
 
Fernando Vicktor Martinex Rovillos
Ismar Rugova
Saptadip Sadhukha
Justin San Martin
Madeline Racquel Sanchez
Michael Sanelli
Neal Sandeep Shah
Saahil Milan Shah
Christopher Jun Sherling
Armanda Paiga Sirna
Alina Stoita
Erin Teresa Talty
Jessica Tran
Richard Andrew Urbanovic
Nathalie Belen Urrutia
Sean Michael Vierling
Thea M. Vijaya Kumar
William Edward Wallace
Jiayu Wang
Yindong Wang
Eric Robert Williamson
Michael Wolinski
Zi Jing Wong
Casey Morgan Woo
Sarah Katrin Worsham
Xudong Wu
Hong Zhan Yang
Alex W. Yuan
Joseph H Yun
Seongguk Yun
Syed Asad Ali Zaidi
Saeed Hamza Zainul
Raidah Zaman
Ethan Zeng
Wen Zeng
William Zhu 
Christian Zoni
 


Awards

RICHARD S. & GRACE LEE AWARD
$500 Scholarship for Top BE Students Going to Grad School

Erick Nicolas Meza
Brian W. McCarthy

RICHARD S. & GRACE LEE AWARD
$500 Scholarship for Top Dissertation

Shrinath Deshpande, PhD - "Data-Driven Approach to Variational Synthesis of Mechanisms"

AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Matthew John Mullin
Daniella Rose Hebert
Brian Joseph Lee Roberts

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCHER

Sean Vierling, for his work on the NSF-Funded Research Experience for Undergraduates

STUDENT LEADERSHIP ACTIVITY RECOGNITION AWARDS

Eric Froehlich, AIAA
William Grosse, Robotics Team
Amro Halwah,  Robotics Team
Jamila Khanfri, Robotics Team
Joseph Maalouf, Robotics Team
Amanda Martuano, Motorsports Team
Matthew Mullin, AIAA
Mark Peniera, AIAA
Joseph Quispe, AIAA
Christopher Sherling, Motorsports Team
Sean Vierling, ASME
Eric Williamson, AIAA
Michael Wolinski, AIAA
Raidah Zaman, Robotics Team
Ethan Zeng, AIAA
Wen Zeng, AIAA

OUTSTANDING SENIOR DESIGN AWARDS 

1st Place
Group 24, Bio-Electric Human-Machine Interface for Control of a Prosthetic Hand
Giselle Flores, Lesther Reyes, and Madeline Sanchez
Faculty Advisor: Jeff Ge / Rafael Tejada

2nd Place
Group 4, Automated Spice Dispenser
Muneeb Khan, Jack Nevicosi,  William Wallace, Hong Zhan Yang
Faculty Advisor: Jay Mendelson

3rd Place
Group 22,  Motorized Paddleboard/Kayaking Fin
Christian Funes, William Grosse, Justin Holland, Neal Shah
Faculty Advisor: Dimitris Assanis

UNIVERSITY AWARDS

Student Employee Mountain Mover Award
Sean Vierling  

Presidential Dissertation Completion Fellowship
Vamiq Mustahsan

2021 Provost's Award for  Academic Excellence
Thea Vijaya Kumar
Matthew Mullin
Sean Vierling

top